ASEAN Eventbrite banner (2).png

Event Program

Program

Please note all times are expressed in AEST

The current program is correct at the time of publication. The Organising Committee reserves the right to alter and delete items in the program without notice due to unforeseen circumstances

*Invited speaker to be confirmed 

8:30 am

Registration Opens

9:00 am

Opening Welcome Ceremony

 

Master of Ceremonies

Ms. Tamerlaine Beasley, Board Member, Australia - ASEAN Council

 

Welcome to Country 

 

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Francis Wong OAM, Organising Chairman, Managing Director, Encounter Australia / Encounter ASEAN

Keynote Speakers

H.E. Hj Zakaria Ahmad, Chair ASEAN Heads of Mission Canberra/Brunei High Commissioner

Hon. Martin Pakula MP, Minister for Trade, State Government of Victoria

Hon. Andrew Robb AO, Chairman, Robb Group / former Minister for Trade, Tourism & Investment

Mr. Glenn Keys AO, Chairman, Australia - ASEAN Council, Executive Chairman, Aspen Medical Pty Ltd

H.E. Dato Paduka Lim Jock Hoi, Secretary-General, ASEAN 

9:45 am

10:15 am

Morning Tea and Networking 

11:00 am

Investment in Advanced Manufacturing/Supply Chain

Moderator 

Mr. Michael Sharpe, National Director for Industry, Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre

Panellists

Mr. Jefferson Harcourt, Executive Chairman, Grey Innovations Group Pty Ltd

Dr. Mary Wang, Co-Leader, Space and Advanced Manufacturing, RSM Australia 

Mr. Mukund Narayanamurti, GM ASEAN, Austrade

Mr. Steve Son Dien VO, Marketing Director, Becamex IDC Vietnam

11:45 am

Education and skills as a driver for economic growth in the region

Moderator

Ms. Rebecca Hall, Commissioner Victoria - South East Asia

Panellists

H.E. Dr. Siswo Pramono, Ambassador of Indonesia

Hon. Dr. Craig Emerson, Director, Australian APEC Studies Centre, RMIT

Prof. Margaret Gardner AC, Vice-Chancellor Monash University

Mr. David Linke, CEO, EduGrowth

Mr. Luke Sheehy, Executive Director, ATN University

12:30 pm

Networking Lunch

1:30 pm

Importance and challenges with Digital Transformation

Moderator

Ms. Kate Pounder, CEO, Technology Council of Australia

Panellists 

H.E. Mrs. Ma Hellen B De La Vega, Ambassador of Philippines

Ms. Michelle Guthrie, Chair TRAVLR / Director, StarHub

Mr. David Fodor, Business Development-Financial Services - Amazon Web Services (AWS)

Mr. Vincent Maquinad, Head of People and Talent - International, Bukalapak Indonesia

Ms. Marina Pullin, Founder/Director, Jungal

2:15 pm

Agriculture development and food security

Moderator

Mr. Garry Embleton, Chair of Australia Indonesia Business Council (Vic) / AIBC Food & Agriculture Group

Panellists 

H.E. Ms. Busadee Santipitaks, Ambassador of Thailand

Ms. Tarsi Luo, CEO, Bellamy’s Organic

Mr. David Wood, CEO, Yumbah Aquaculture

Ms. Dalene Wray, Managing Director, OBE Organic

Ms. Sophie Krantz, Global Trade Strategic. Melbourne

3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea and Networking 

3:30 pm

Investment in Medical/Health Industries

Moderator

Ms. Amanda Oldridge, CEO, AusCham ASEAN

Panellists

H.E. Dato’ Roslan Abdul Rahman, High Commission of Malaysia

Mr. Nick Northcott, Chairman MicroSafe, Partner Chrysalis Advisory

Mr. Jamie McClurg, Executive Chairman, Commercial & General / Australian Bragg Centre

Prof. Keith Martin, Director, Centre for Eye Research Australia

4:15 pm

Closing Plenary Session: ASEAN in the Asia Century for Australia

Moderator 

Mr. Philipp Ivanov, CEO, Asia Society Australia

Panellists

Mr. Andrew Goledzinowski, First Assistant Secretary Southeast Asia Regional Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Mr. Paul Guerra, CEO Victoria Chamber of Commerce Industry

Ms. Penny Fowler, Chair Herald & Weekly Times / Board Director Tourism Australia

Ms. Hayley Winchcombe, Chairperson of the Board, ASEAN Australia Strategic Youth Partnership 

5:00 pm

Business Forum Concludes

7:00 pm

Australia-ASEAN Gala Dinner

Australia in the ASEAN Economic Community

Moderator

Mr. Jeremy Blackshaw, Managing Partner International, Minter Ellison

Keynote Speaker

Ms. Danni Jarrett, CEO Invest Victoria

Panellists

H.E. Nguyen Tat Thanh, Ambassador of Vietnam

Ms. Christine Holgate, CEO, Toll Global Express

Mr. Fraser Thompson, Co-Founder Sun Cable

Mr. Leigh Howard, CEO Asialink Business