Northern Business Achievement Awards Logo- CMYK.png

Thursday 2 June 2022
The Centre Ivanhoe

Hume City Council Logo - CMYK.png
BANY011-05_Logo_Print_V1_Vertical_BlackandWhite_A_edited.png

Hosted by:

Morning sponsors:

NBAA 2022 SPONSORS_edited.png
Melbourne Polytechnic_Alt_Logo_CMYK.png
OCG.png

NBAA Award Nominees

Banyule City Council

The Greenery Garden and Home

Upzeez

Hume City Council

iBuild Building Solutions
Krash & Co.

Young Business Achiever

Banyule City Council

Alexandra Trapouzanlis-Giuliani,

Dulce Gelateria

Hume City Council

Evan Mamonitis, Eternity Apparel 

Alicia Loxley.jpeg

Alicia Loxley

Alicia Loxley is a Melbourne based journalist and is currently the weekend anchor for 9 News and host of Nine's 4pm news.

Her career began at the ABC in radio, which took her to Perth for 5 years, where she became the lead anchor for ABC TV News. She also hosted the State-wide Drive program on ABC Local Radio.

 

Breakfast Program

  • Introduction by MC, George Osborne

  • Welcome by Chairman of NORTH Link, Linc Horton

  • Guest Speaker Alicia Loxley

       Channel 9 Presenter/Reporter

  • Women in Leadership Panel 

       Frances Coppolillo, CEO - Melbourne Polytechnic

       Sally Curtain, CEO - Kangan Institute

       Connie Manglaviti* - Naturally Good Products 

       Amal El-Khoury* - Arabic Welfare

       Facilitated by Alicia Loxley

       *Women in Business Leadership Program participants

 

  • Young Business Achiever Awards

       Banyule City Council

       Alexandra Trapouzanlis-Giuliani, Dulce Gelateria

       

       Hume City Council
       Evan Mamonitis, Eternity Apparel

  • NBAA Nominees and Business Excellence Panel

​      Banyule City Council nominees

      The Greenery Garden and Home, Karen Conrad

      Upzeez, Chris Olufeso

      Hume City Council
      iBuild Building Solutions, Michael Zeng
      Krash & Co., Ashley Beyer

  • Thank you and close

Menu

Seasonal fresh fruit, lime syrup, honey yoghurt gf, v

Bacon and cheddar breakfast quiche

Scrambled eggs, chargrilled bacon, slow-roasted tomato, house-made beans, sourdough

Freshly brewed coffee, tea and cold juice selection

2022 NBAA Award Category Sponsors

  • Best Start-Up or Microbusiness Award sponsored by Melbourne’s North Food Group

  • Business of the Year Award sponsored by Victorian Government

  • Customer Service Award sponsored by MatchWorks

  • Export Award sponsored by Pitcher Partners

  • Human Resources Award sponsored by Macpherson Kelley

  • Industry Education Engagement Award sponsored by NORTH Link

  • Innovation and Enterprise Award sponsored by sponsored by OET - Cambridge Boxhill Language Assessment

  • Outstanding Initiative in Manufacturing Award sponsored by Options Consulting Group

  • Philanthropy and Community Service Award sponsored by Inner North Community Foundation

  • Sustainability and Environment Award sponsored by NORTH Link’s Melbourne’s North Advanced Manufacturing Group

  • Technology Innovation Award sponsored by Business nbn

  • Workplace Diversity Award sponsored by Melbourne Polytechnic

  • Young Business Achiever Award sponsored by La Trobe Business School

 
 

Seating Chart

Table 1

Nicole Brown, Macpherson Kelley

Rob Garlinge, Quest Bundoora

Stella Gehrckens, Macpherson Kelley

Joseph Lirosi, Eternity Communications

Margaret McLelland, NORTH Link

Gerard Mullins, Mullins Advisory Pty Ltd

Peter Redden, EPRAKT Consulting

Lou Zarro, Melbourne Innovation Centre

Table 2

Phillip Bain, Northern Health

Carolyn Burr, Kangan Institute

Jessica Cotter, nbn co

Amal El-Khoury, Arabic Welfare

Stephen Joyce, NORTH Link

Connie Manglaviti, Naturally Good Products

Ashley McInnes, La Trobe University

Peter McWilliam, Northern Health

Aron O'Cass, La Trobe Business School - La Trobe University

Don Tidbury, DPV Health

 

Table 3

Frances Coppolillo, Melbourne Polytechnic

Sally Curtain, Kangan Institute

Michael Edmonds, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions 

Hon. Bronwyn Halfpenny MP, Parliament of Victoria

Linc Horton, NorthLink

Chris James, NORTH Link

Terry Larkins, Northern Metropolitan Partnership

Alicia Loxley, Channel Nine

Rob Lucas, Caravan Industry Victoria

George Osborne, Hume City Council

 

Table 04

Fae Ballingall, Banyule City Council

Cr Alison Champion, Banyule City Council

Maria Cogger, Banyule City Council

Meri Ivanovska, BNLLEN

Karen Leeder, Banyule City Council

Cr Tom Melican, Banyule City Council

Daniela Parisella, Banyule City Council

 

Table 05

Dani Ahimastos, Banyule City Council

Guido Chayan, Dulce Gelateria

Karen Conrad, The Greenery Garden & Home

Cr Elizabeth Nealy, Banyule City Council

Eddie Raphael, Banyule City Council

Jacinta Simms, Banyule City Council

Natasha Swan, Banyule City Council

Alexandra Trapouzanlis-Giuliani, Dulce Gelateria

Table 06

Ashley Beyer, Krash & Co.

Nicole Beyer, Krash & Co.

Andrew Clarke, Living Legends

Sylvia Koopmans, Marnong Estate

Annette Moseley, Bali Abundance

Angela Scherma, Hume City Council

Thao Troung, Hume City Council

Zhuhuasheng (Cassy) Ye

 

Table 07

Sally Caruana, SHEforce

Marisa Debattista, Second Chance Animal Rescue

Sheena Frost, Hume City Council

Mario Gauci, SHEforce

Raksha Hanji, iBuild Building Solutions

Agatha Ioannou, Brite

Antonie Marian, iBuild Building Solutions

Zina Miceli, Hume City Council

Joseph Seneca, Matthews Steer Pty Ltd

Michael Zeng, iBuild Building Solutions

Table 08

Mary Agostino, Mitchell Shire Council

Eddy Boscariol, NORTH Link

Carl Cowie, Nillumbik Shire Council

Sally Hines, Leadership Victoria

Simon Mahady, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Axel Schulz, La Trobe Business School - La Trobe University

Elizabeth Simonetti, nbn co

Richard Stockman, Nillumbik Shire Council

Leissa Van Saane, Leadership Victoria

Table 09

Thanuja Bhan, MatchWorks

Debbie Bullard, Matchworks

Vibol Hy, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Michael Iaccarino, NORTH Link

Cassie Jovan, MTIA

Renator Marnich, MTIA

Benton Segal, Matchworks

Simon Tengende, Spark NEL D&C

John Verga, MatchWorks

Amanda Witton, MTIA

Angelo Zacchei, MatchWorks

Table 10

Connie D'Souza, Hume City Council

Matt Hetherington, Kangan Institute

Amelia Hill, DSV

Nicky Leitch, HWLLEN

Evan Mamonitis, Eternity Apparel

Gina Mamonitis, Eternity Apparel

Phillip Mamonitis, Eternity Apparel

Julie McKay, Enable Australia

Sushma Nagaraj, Hume City Council

Heraa Nasim, 

 

Table 11

Emily Anderson, Victoria University

Karen Arvidsson, Holmesglen

Maria Dimitriiou, Hume City Council

Asha Griffith, La Trobe University

Kelly Holgate, GEA Group

Navjeet Kaur, Everest Loans

Tamara Kearsley, Holmesglen

Megan Kerr, Hume City Council

Quentin Mercier, ArcBlue Consulting

NBAA - March Seating Plan_edited.jpg

Table 12

Sally Carafillis, The Greenery Garden & Home

Michelle Chiminello, The Greenery Garden & Home

Tara Donnan, The Greenery Garden & Home

Wendy Hughes, The Greenery Garden & Home

Corey Jackson, The Greenery Garden & Home

Joseph Jones, The Greenery Garden & Home

Sha Khan, The Greenery Garden & Home

Kelly Kitchen, The Greenery Garden & Home

Campbell Morath, The Greenery Garden & Home

Issy Nanni, The Greenery Garden & Home

Table 13

Yu-Wen Chien, INLLEN

Kaylah Drain, Barkly

Lisa Nitsou, Barkly

Hiruni Peiris, Inner North Community Foundation

Maria Rico, Moreland City Council

Ben Rodgers, Inner North Community Foundation

Hayley Rosenboom, Moreland City Council

Table 14

Chris Cheal, Moreland City Council

Elisa Grassa, Moreland City Council

Narelle Jennings, Moreland City Council

Stephen Lawrence, Moreland City Council

Mira Mustafa, Moreland City Council

Cr Mark Riley, Moreland City Council

Joseph Tabacco, Moreland City Council

Cr Oscar Yildiz, Moreland City Council

Table 15

Jamad Ahmed, Darebin City Council

Leanne Davey, Darebin City Council

Bonnie Esposito, Focus on Family

Kimba Griffith, Last Hurrah Funerals

Justin Hanrahan, Darebin City Council

Nastassia Jones, Last Hurrah Funerals

Mayor Cr Lina Messina, Darebin City Council

Victoria Wetherall, Flying Zucchini

Cr Julie Williams, Darebin City Council

 

Table 16

Melanie Butler, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Damien Byrnes, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Jenna Downes, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Tim Gannon, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Bo Li, Melbourne Polytechnic

Susana Mendoza, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Shannon Ryan, Victoria University

Claudio Senese, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Ken Woollard, Ultralift Australia Pty Ltd

Richard Wraith, Matthews Steer Pty Ltd

Table 17

Sonia Carletti, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Dinusha Fernando, Anthony Innovations

Tenisha Fernando, Anthony Innovations

Lisa Hui, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Debbie Hung, Pitcher Partners

Kate Lacey, Options Consulting Group

Sarah Norbeck, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Rebecca Ojamiren, Pitcher Partners

Felicia Song, Anthony Innovations

Holly Witton, Options Consulting Group

Table 18

Hacia Atherton, Empowered Women in Trades

Tina Eastman, BESIX Watpac

Courtney Green, Brotherhood of St Laurence

Doug Hume, Social Ventures Australia

Jagjeet Kaur, Uniting VIC TAS

Sue Logan, NORTH Link

Nick Mac Hale, Elevated

Jarryd Risk, Youth Projects

Rashi Singh, Uniting VIC TAS

Sally Van Der Zwart, Prima EAP

 

Table 19

Andrew Brydon, BMS Advisory

Spencer Cameron, Integra Systems

Emma Garza Lopez, Integra Systems

Lisa Georgakis, Caravan Industry Victoria

Paul Hughes, Integra Systems

Mary Jakobenov, Melbourne's North Advanced Manufacturing Group

Bruce McDonald, Advantage Point

Angela Pedersoli, BMS Advisory

Daniel Sahlberg, Caravan Industry Victoria

Jed Schwimmer, Innovation Project

Table 20

Esmond Angeles, Nillumbik Shire Council

Stephen Barnewall, Stafford Engineering Australia

Michelle Isherwood, City of Whittlesea

Kasey Lawrence, Nillumbik Shire Council

Vince Lombardi, Nillumbik Shire Council

Georgie Nathan, Nillumbik Shire Council

Sarah Rowe, Whittlesea City Council

Kate Weatherley, City of Whittlesea

Rosa Zouzoulas, Nillumbik Shire Council

Table 21

Steph Canning, Coach Canning

Dianne Deal, NORTH Link

Christine Doolan, NORTH Link

Nikki Ellis, Cinch

Tess Flynn, Photographer

Amina Omar, NORTH Link

Lena Smarrelli, Accounting House Melbourne

Karen Stephens, NORTH Link

Table 22

George Angelovski, BNLLEN

Tyron Bravo, Jobs Victoria

Candi Browne, Snap Preston

Rohan Johnson, Hoban Recruitment

Khurram Khattak, Life Employment Pty Ltd

Sermet Kilic, Jobs Victoria

Michelle Mantas, Hoban Recruitment

Deb Redmond, 

Diane Sardo, NORTH Link

Kellie Watson, La Trobe University

 
 

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

SPONSORS